Solved

multiple domains DNS entries replication

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have been working tirelessly on upgrading our domain's functional-level to 2008. I have run into an issue with DNS that I can't seem to figure out. I have 2 domains in my company. The domains are not in the same forest and are not trusted amongst each other from what I can tell.

I have 6 total domain controllers - 2 for 1 domain and the other 4 for the 2nd domain. 2 of the domain controllers are brand new and run windows 2008. The others are a mix of 2k and 2k3. So the problem is that a previous admin was somehow able to get DNS on the 4 existing domain controllers to handle all DNS for both domains.

on the following DCs If I go into the DNS management console I can see both domain's DNS entries.

DC1.DOMAIN-A.COM
DC2.DOMAIN-A.COM
DC1.DOMAIN-B.COM
DC2 DOMAIN-B.COM
DC3 DOMAIN-B.COM
DC4.DOMAIN-B.COM


I need to replicate this on DC5.DOMAIN.COM and DC6.DOMAIN.COM so that hosts in site A can resolve addresses in DOMAIN-A if their primary DNS servers are DC5 and DC6.

I am using windows AD integrated DNS.


 Visio-farm-DNSreplication.pdf image showing the DNS MMC
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 34999704
Sorry in the image above showing the DNS MMC. The 2nd DC listed as DC4.DOMAIN-A.COM should be DC5.DOMAIN-A.COM  which is the new DC running windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 35000558
Are you certain that he did not set records up manually just to get LAN resolution setup?  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 500 total points
ID: 35000572
I would like to recommend you to use the conditional fowarding:

How to Configure Conditional Forwarders in Windows Server 2008
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2008/09/05/how-to-configure-conditional-forwarders-in-windows-server-2008.aspx

I think it's a far more natural way to do what you need. It will redirect all requests to the DNS servers that are authoritative for that domain. You need to create thoses entries in all domain controllers (that are also DNS Servers).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrg2go
ID: 35000592
Wow, fun stuff.  Okay, personally I would change this altogether.  You have a lot of replication that isn't even necessary.  Here is what I would do, on each DNS server, within the DNS console, right click on the server's name.  Under forwarders, enter the domain name of the other domain and for the IP addresses enter each DNS server's IP from the other domain.  Do this on all DNS servers for both domains.  You will want to remove the zones for the other domain on each DNS server.

If you want to resolve addresses by just host name and not fully qualified names (eg. myPC.MyCO.corp) then add suffix search lists.  Using a GPO in AD, create a GPO that adds a suffix search order and enter the domains in this forest first, followed by the domains in the other forest.  Do this in each domain.

Sorry, that is all I have time for, need to run to another data center.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35067092
0