Solved

Nvidia 8800 GT Producing vertical distorted lines

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello

I have a XFX Nvidia 8800 GT Alpha Dog graphics card installed on my DELL Desktop PC.

Everything was fine until today morning when i turned the PC on.

The monitor produced horizontal strips of distorted images starting during boot running parallel to each other and continued even after windows was loaded.

The control panel displays a yellow exclamation with a Code 10 error (device could not be started).

The graphics card is installed on a PCIe 2.0 slot on the motherboard. I replaced the graphics card with an old Nvidia 7300 LE and everything was back to normal. Switched it back to 8800 GT and the issue was reproduced. It looks like a Hardware issue to me.

Can somebody come up with any possible solution so that i can save a few bucks on a New one which looks more than probable to me now.

HELP !
0
Comment
Question by:NisheshPrasad
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 168 total points
ID: 35000458
The clue here is the artifacts are on the screen during boot (before any driver loads) and in Windows.
Chances are very high that the 8800 is dying.  Windows fails to load the drivers because the hardware is faulty hence the DM error.  
If you want to check put it in another desktop and see if you get the lines at both stages of start up.
Then buy a new card!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 166 total points
ID: 35003369
Agreed sounds like a bad card. XFX had lifetime warranties on their cards as long as you registered it. If you registered it contact XFX support for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NisheshPrasad
ID: 35004250
I did not register it. This card is over 3 years old and has served me really well during all these years. Just out of the blue it goes toast ... i dont understand. As i said an older card which i had works fine on the same slot so i dont think using this card on a replacement desktop would be more than just an overkill ..
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 35005265
test it on another pc
also - do you have enough power?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 35008582
I just finished repairing a monitor with strange lines, wouldn't sync, etc.

Turns out the power supply inside the monitor was going bad due to dried out capacitors.

I almost threw the monitor in the trash, but decided to remove the plastic bezel around the screen, get into the power supply, and remove all the electrolytic capacitors (about 6 of them) and replace them.

Total parts cost: about $6

Try a different monitor, if another monitor works, and you don't want to fix the internal power supply, tell someone else about the capacitor issue (they dry out after a few years) and maybe someone will replace all the caps on the power supply section of the control board inside the monitor.

The hardest part of the job is getting the plastic case around the monitor to unsnap without breaking it.

Hope this helps.  

Jeff

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 35225537
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0