Solved

Cheque Writer using MSACCESS2003

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Wondering whether it spossible to do a cheque writing programme using A2003 .

Grateful for pointers and ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PipMic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 45 total points
ID: 35000096
This has been around for a long time:

http://www.databasecreations.com/prod_checkwriter.htm

Code is open to modify to your needs.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 45 total points
ID: 35001224


If you can see your self needing features beyond what CheckWriter offers, you can go up a level and use Quickbooks:
http://quickbooks.intuit.com/

Remember, eventually this may not stay a check writing app exclusively for long.
You may be asked to interface with A/R, A/P, partial payments, Tracking, Vendors, Work Orders, Tax Docs, HR Data, ...etc
(and don't forget that many other feature may be required for auditing purposes)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 35005431
Hi Jeff,

But can quickbooks be integrated to a MSAccess database?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 45 total points
ID: 35007574
OB can be yes, but you will need to be pretty savvy with VBA and get up and close and personal with the QB API.  I would not call it straight forward.  Really ... check out the link I posted ... again, you can modify the app because the code is open,

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 45 total points
ID: 35007588
Yes, you can link through "QODBC".
See here:
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/Articles/INF12836.
But your data has to be in a very specific format/structure.
In other words, ...you cannot simply link QuickBooks to "Whatever" MS Access data you have.

I did not want to go off on a tangent
But the point of my post was to suggest that if your needs outgrow CheckWriter, you may want to consider moving your system from Access to Quickbooks.
Contact Quickbooks directly for more info.

My guess is that CheckWriter will meet your immediate needs, so I recommend going with that for now..

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35007651
Jeff ... sorry you are not here at the summit ... good times !
0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 35034373
Thanks all,

I had been hoping for a simpler solution. One probably done in A2003 i.e. some sort of template which I could somehow integrate into my own system.

Grateful for comments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 35137643
Hi,

Gosh now i get the bit about the summit!!!!

Hmmm.....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35138269
<I had been hoping for a simpler solution. One probably done in A2003 i.e. some sort of template which I could somehow integrate into my own system..>
Conflicting statements...
;-)

No one knows how your existing system is designed, so integrating anything may not be what you would call "Simple".

Certainly, creating a system to write checks in Access is fairly straightforward, but simply "Bolting" this functionality on to an unknown system may present some unique challenges.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35139899
Not sure why you want to reinvent the wheel when its already been done in the link I posted first - and as noted, the source code is included - and you can tweak as required.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35140324
^
Yes, what makes checkwriter is so "complex" that you cannot use it?
(Perhaps even "replacing" it for your existing system...)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35150073
See not reason to delete.

RE: "One probably done in A2003 i.e. some sort of template which I could somehow integrate into my own system."

That is exactly what the app in the link I gave does.  If nothing else, Accept your own comment with zero points.

mx
0