Solved

can I put Raid in another server?

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
one of my server running windows 2008 just down. It was out file server, all the files are there.
the other server windows 2008 is a DC/ dhcp/ dns.... is still up. My question is it possible to just removed the raid disk and put it in the running server, so at least we can still access the files?

Both of the server have raid and can support raid 5. But I am not sure if they have the sme controller.
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34999906
It would help to know which server/controller you are taking it from and which server/controller you are putting it into, but generally the answer is yes, but to reduce the number of possible hiccups you might encounter, it is best to swap to an identical machine/controller - including firmware.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34999911
Need to know exact details on both controllers to answer. You couldn't take from an Adaptec and transfer to an LSI but you can transfer between two HP Smart array controllers for example.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34999913
If the are the sane server then I would say yes because I've done it and it works. (cant remember if I moved the storage controller as well)

If they have different storage drivers there's a possibility of a blue screen on boot up so I would probably avoid it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34999953
I realized after reading my post, I left room to believe that going from any controller to any controller might be possible ... just know that is not the case.  At a minimum, they must have the same manufacturer, same model is usually required, even some instances where differing firmware on the same controller can have an impact.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 200 total points
ID: 34999986
Depends
1) Is it windows-based RAID?  If so, no problem
2) If there is a RAID controller on an external card, no problem, just pre-install drivers, then move disks + the card.
3) Is the RAID some chip on the motherboard?  Then answer is "it depends".    You run risk of data loss if you just try it.   Even if the boards have same controller & are running the same firmware, there is going to be some NVRAM involved, so the new system will have to "learn" the config from the metadata.  A decent controller will do this.  If the controller is under $250 then all bets are off.   Contact the manufacturer to make sure.

A plan 'B", if you need data and can't wait, then you can purchase runtime.org's RAID reconstructor, hook up the disks to a non-RAID controller, and then the software will create a virtual reconstructed drive that you can then mount and copy.  It will not write to the disks at all, and you can image the logical raid disk into a physical device, or a single drive.

Anything else is risk of data loss, unless manufacturer tells you it is OK.  And even then, backup.  What is the worst thing that can happen if they give you wrong advice and your data gets blown away?  "Whoops, sorry, we were wrong" is what will happen to them.   Since this is a risky thing for you, then backup .

Plus ... you wrote RAID "disk" hopefully that is a typo, I'm assuming you have a RAID level that uses more than one disk drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35023739
ok, the failed server is HP proliant DL180 G6 (Smart Array P410). The good one is Proliant ML350 G5 (E200I controller). So are they RAID controller on an external card or chip on mother board? I guess it's on an external card.....  So in my case, can I move it? if yes, how can i pre-installed the driver? do i have to move the controller along with the hard disk?? if so... that sounds very time consuming... is there any other better way of doing this? Will it be faster that i just reinstalled windows on it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Glavius
ID: 35024208
The array should be portable, as in, the array data exists on the disks. Typically, if you keep the drives in the same order maintaining the same drive arrangement, the new controller should recognize the array.

If it doesn't work you need to update the E200i firwmare... Here's the link
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Glavius
ID: 35024213
Also I didn't mention as you're moving between two sets of HP array controllers it'll be able to read the array information on the disk. So it should work without a hitch just keep the drives in the same order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 35044808
do you think this is worth doing the swap or it's faster if i just reinstall windows on the failed server?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 35044907
It's not guaranteed the swap will be a success since you're going backwards a generation rather than forwards but it will probably work. The guarantee (as far as the disks are concerned) is that you can replace an old Smart Array controller with a newer one or one of the same generation with the latest firmware on it. You can't swap the battery backed cache between e200i and P410 either.

Pity you can't easily transfer the P410 as well as it's superior to the e200 but you'd need a cable change as well since the connectors are different.
0