?
Solved

SBS 2003 Email Best Practices

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currentlly we have SBS 2003 set up with Exchange Server.  We use the POP3 to retrive the emails into Exchange and used the SMTP connector to send email out.  However to get this to work I had to authenticate using my home email to get the email to send out.  This was done a few years ago and forgot all about it.  Ment to go back and find out how to fix this and forgot.  Last week I cancelled my ISP provider and now the email is all stuck in the server.  What is the best way to fix this issue.  ISP is DSL from DLS and the web hosing package is 1and1.  Who shoud be providing me the outgoing email and how?

Lastly should I be looking into hosting our own email and if so how would I go about this we have about 15 users and 30 email address that forward to one of these 15 users
0
Comment
Question by:67Buzz
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999969
You can either configure your SMTP connector to use DNS or SMARTHOST to send out mail and it sounds like you are using a SMARTHOST but still your old ISP's.

Please check the properties of the SMTP connector and change to DNS for the time being, assuming you are on a fixed IP address.

Please also read my article to make sure you are configured properly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:67Buzz
ID: 35000694
It has been a while but I thought there was an issue with the ISP rejecting this due to no autentication.  We also do not have a static IP  last time I checked they did not offer one so I use TZO to log into the SBS server remotley
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000833
Okay - no fixed IP means you have to send via a Smarthost.

Have you changed your smarthost?

If you have - on the SMTP Virtual Server> Delivery Tab> Outbound Security Button, you can specify your authentication settings.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35000838
Some ISP's don't require authentication - some do.  Depends on the ISP.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331139
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0