Solved

Securing Outlook emails to clients

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have confidential docuemnts we need to send to our clients on a daily basis.  We are using Outlook 2007 clients which are connected to our Exchange Server 2007.  Our clients are using Outlook also usually connected to their ISP via a POP3 setup.  What is the best way to encrypt outgoing emails and attachments to them with a minimum of effort on their part as they have limited access to IT staff?
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 34999991
you can password protect the attached document. you can setup tls on your last smtp server before the internet. basically purchase an SSL/TLS cert and install it on the smtp server. nothing needs to be done by the client for tls.
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35000005
Use PGP

Or the entrust eIntelligent server, but PGP is easier for small needs...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35000029
pgp would require the client to install pgp and know a little something about it. all ISP's allow TLS encryption and requires nothing on the client end.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35000079
Depends how secure you want the emails and attachments... Since the client is using POP, once the messages have been delivered to the ISP they will sit on the ISP mailboxes unencrypted...

Entrust eIntelligent message server will require no configuration on the email recipients end and will encrypt and sign the mails end-to-end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 35001735
What about using a certificate between the two Outlook clients?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35001825
then you should just setup pgp in that case. but you said client doesnt have IT and wanted minimal involvement. the easiest method would be to password protect any document with sensitive data. then give client password.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35001924
SMIME is a bit of a pain to implement...
As pmorton23 says, just use passworded zip files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 35002542
Okay, thanks.
0