Solved

Classic ASP in Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to make VS2005 || 2008 web developer recognize ASP classic (.asp) files?
It would be nice if I could get intellisense and tool boxes to work.
If not, can you suggest another IDE for the ASP files?

Thanks,
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rogerk_fsww
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34999970
I don't think there is Intellisense for classic ASP.  Since you have the tools available, is it not possible to convert the site to ASP.Net?  

That said, you're probably using the best tools available already.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35000074
If you have vs2008 sp1 intellisense should work, not sure about toolboxes though
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerk_fsww
ID: 35000696
Thanks guys.

Paul, I am using the classic because I'm working on getting a job as web developer where they still use it. I was pretty good at it back in 2003 time frame, but have not worked with it much since.

Jacko, I will try your suggestion w/ 2008 sp1.

Also are there templates that can be used for asp in VS?

Roger
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 35000714
I don't recall seeing any classic ASP templates in Visual Studio, but there may be some stuff in Frontpage (if you can find a copy!).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 250 total points
ID: 35000771
There are none no but it is quite easy to create your own : http://www.asp101.com/tips/index.asp?id=163
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerk_fsww
ID: 35029715
Thanks for the help!  I used both of your comments to get up to speed on the solutions. I am moving up to asp.net platform and converting the older programs.

Thanks Both!
Roger
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35030657
Happy to help.  I think you'll find the conversion pretty easy (I had to do the same thing myself), depending on the size of the site.  Best of luck.
0