[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Put data on excel

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to put data on an excel document from word. Dummy data is attached.

How can I put all the data on excel to be able to print labels?   dummy-data.doc dummy-data.doc
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35000007
sorry for all the duplicates. don't know what happened.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35000175
did you check out the mailing list wizard? not sure if you're using Word 2003 or Word 2007/10...slightly different for each (and I don't have access to 2003 at this point.)  In 2007 there is a dedicated wizard for mailing labels....but I don't remember that in 2003.

Anyway, when you go through the wizard, it will ask for a data source.  Pick the Excel sheet and you can connect the data from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35000259
I don't have the data on excel
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35000264
fstinc,

If you ever get the data into Excel in a usable format the following instructions will help you print labels in Word by using the Excel file as a data source:

Labels’ Mailmerge

This can be done very easily as a Word mailmerge and using Excel as the database. The trick is to produce the output as labels in MSWord. This allows the repeating of the same pattern of data on one page. If you are not acquainted with mailmerge labels it can take quite a bit of getting used to as it is not intuitive. In fact MSWord appears to make it hard but after you have done it a few times it does get easier.

The stages are:

1. Prepare Excel database with column headings such as Title, Givenname, Familyname, Address1, Address2 and so on. Save and close the file.
2. In MSWord press the NewBlankDocument button. Select Tools/Letters and Mailings/MailMergeWizard/ and in the Taskpane select Labels. If the TaskPane is not visible go to View and tick Task Pane.
3. In the Task Pane press the Starting Document link
4. Press the LabelOptions link in the Task Pane
5. Select the label size that will allow you get all the data of one person onto one label - press OK
6. Press SelectRecipients/Browse and find the Excel data file. If you get it right you will see a dialogue box entitled Mail Merge Recipients - press OK
7. Press the link Arrange your labels in the Task Pane and in the next Pane select More Items
8. Making sure the cursor is in the first blank label, select and insert every field that you want in the label. Having done that press Cancel.
9. Re-arrange the fields in the FIRST label only, making sure that every field is still  surrounded with <<fieldx>>. Format that one label as required.
10. In the Task Pane under the heading Replicate Labels press the Update labels button (it doesn't look like a conventional button). All the labels will then be filled with the fields as laid out in the first label. Ignore the <<Next Record>> entries and DO NOT edit any of the labels.
11. In the Task Pane press the Preview Labels link
12. If the labels look OK then you can press the Complete the Merge link in the Task Pane and then press the Edit Individual Labels link to see the result. It's at that stage you can edit the labels if you want - as it's a separate document. Save it or print it.

You will find it easier if you have the MailMerge Toolbar visible for this whole task - View/Toolbars/MailMerge as you will then be able to do most stages without using the Task Pane.

I know it's many stages but after a bit you will get used to it. I suggest you print this set of instructions so that you can refer to them whilst doing the mailmerge.You can of course save the set up and re-use it so that you only need to create the label merge once. I personally find that difficult so I just go through the routine each time - about 2 minutes - that's all.

Hope that helps

Patrick
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000299
Sorry...so the data is in Word and you want to move it to Excel and print labels form Excel?

the easiest way to start is copy/paste, especially if the data is currently in Word tables.
From there, you can format the cells to match the size of your labels then print.

Is that what you're seeking? or do you want some generic template in Excel to format data to match any of 1000 different labels on the market (in which case I suggest using the Word tools for that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35000301
I need to put it on excel format
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35000647
>the easiest way to start is copy/paste, especially if the data is currently in Word tables. From there, you can format the cells to match the size of your labels then print.

That is a good suggestion and the easiest way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 35000909
The problem is, your data is going to no more usable in Excel than it would be in Word.  You need to bite the bullet and sort out the layout of the data.

At the moment, it's hard to tell what is a name, an address, a town or post code/zip.  The name and address blocks are not even in seperate cells in a lot of cases.

To be usefull, it should be layed out in Columns, with headers in the top row describing that columns data

So:
Name         Addresss                          Town                           P_Code
Harris        1 High Street                      Sometown                  RG6 8ER
Jones        15 AnyRoad                       AVille                          DL90 6TY



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35002572
As "TTS" said, you will either need to manually or programmatically fix the data.
Given the way the data is set up, it would take some intelligent programming to properly pick out all of the label information (then possibly break it further for name, street, city/state/zip)  By the time you write a good extractor, you might have finished working through it manually, although a mix of some intelligent coding and manual effort could save time.

At this point, what's wrong with the N&A's in Word?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35002980
Is there any way i can put it on excel format, even if i have to clean it up?
transposing everything would even make it easier
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35003054
Easiest way, as mentioned is to open the Word document, copy it (Ctrl+A) then open Excel, go to cell A1 and paste (Ctrl+C)

You'll get all of the data, most of it split among cells.  Then you'll possibly need to re-assemble the pieces or break them apart first, then re-assemble.  As mentioned, any automation of this will require building some potentially complex Excel functions or VBA procedures.
0