Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jumping to a name range location in excel 2003

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried pasting the name range in the goto box (F5), but it did not jump to the cell reference.  Is there a way to do this?
Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35000103
Paste the name in the Name box (where you usually see the cell reference, like A1 of G7, above and to the left of Column A.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35000107
When you press F5, doesn't the name appear in the top box?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35000113
There certainly is.  However, potentially either you made a type-o or you specified a name range which is out of scope.  Go to the Name Manager (see Formula Ribbon, under Names), and look at the named range you're trying to use.  Is its scope "Workbook", or the current Sheet name that you're on?  If it is scoped to a specific sheet, you have to be on that sheet to use the named range.

Alternatively, if it is locally (sheet) scoped, you can put the following into the GOTO box:  Sheet!NameRange

Hope this helps!

Dave
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 668 total points
ID: 35000139
In 2003, the Name Manager is under the Insert menu, where you can Define and see the options.
In 2003, think there's only one scope: global.

Also, in the Name box, click the dropdown next to it for a list of choices, and select the choice to go there.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 664 total points
ID: 35000150
You don't specify what does happen when you paste the name into the goto dialog. Does it give an error?

If you copied the name from a cell, make sure the value you copied doesn't include any quotes or something like that.

In the small box just above the upper left cell it shows the currently selected cell or range.
If you have created a range name, then clicking the little down arrow to the right of this box will give you a drop-down list of ranges. Does the value you're pasting appear on that list?

What happens if you paste the value into that box and hit enter?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 668 total points
ID: 35001903
Ahhh... Correct Excel 2003.  So, appears to be a type-o.  Yes, agreed - there's a list in both Excel 2003 and 2007 of the named ranges that you can go to.  Double clicking on the name in the listbox should work.  Is that working?

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35001962
All very good info.  Yes in 2003, I believe it is not called a range - I am more used to using 2007.

Thanks,
JP
0