Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 1020 Printer on a Win 7 32bit - Print Spooler service Fails and will not restart

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
lThis printer LJ1020 (sometimes not always) leaves 2 files in the printer folder and then the Print spooler service fails and does not start again until files deleted - (C\windows\system32\spool\printer) this is a repeatable problem - but it does not fail on every print - usually a PDF file -Once print Splooer Services fails all printers off line - after deleting the two files (in printer folder) we can restart the Print Spooler service and all printers come back on line. A reboot does not help - we must delete files. Printer is locally attached with USB port - we have the exact same problem of 2 PCs (both running same software) - why is this happening and how do i stop the print spooler from stopping?
0
Comment
Question by:Dano-2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35002059
in driver of the printer select option to spool jobs on hosts rather then on server. Maybe different driver (do you have drivers for both x64 and x86?)

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Llacy80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002095
This is a known issue that (from the last I heard) has not been corrected in a patch. We had the same exact issues on our Windows 7  machines after upgrading. It always happened to users that had a 1020 attached.
The solution I found was to go through the process you did by deleted the items in C\windows\system32\spool\printer. The key to getting it to work is to uninstall Adobe Reader and install a different PDF reader.. I installed a free one (http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader/) & have not had an issue since.

Let me know if you have questions. This issue drove me crazy.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Llacy80
Llacy80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002112
Additional link on the issue

http://forums.adobe.com/message/3430901

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 35002191
Thanks much for the Adobe post - we have ordered a new printer HP Laserjet 1606DN $121.00 - simple fix.
Regards,
Dan
0