Solved

Licensing Server Issues

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently demoted our file server from being an Active Directory controller. I now have 2 other servers that are redundant AD servers. I have moved all the FSMO roles to one of them and it's mostly working fine. However there now appears to be a problem with the server licensing. Although I've set up the PDC Emulator correclty, the file server still seems to think licensing is coming from somewhere else. Users keep getting booted off because there aren't enough licenses. Apparently the licensing system on Windows Server 2003 doesn't work very well. Does anyone have any info on how I can just reset the entire licensing scheme and ensure that all licensing is managed exclusively by the PDC Emulator?
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rxdeath earned 500 total points
ID: 35000196
you need to go to tscc.msc and in the server settings folder there is licensing mode, right click to properties and you will get a dialog box, i'd assign 'use these license servers'  then put the name of the pdc-e server in there...for example mine says 'pdc'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 35000203
ps- if this doesn't' work then you should check if you licensing pack of cals is installed on the new pdc-e..
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35000261
I'm looking now in tscc.msc and I see something that says "Licensing". The only option I have under Licensing Mode is "Remote Desktop for Administration".

Most of what you said is over my head. I'm a programmer, not a network administrator. Can you provide some more detail?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35000435
Open AD Sites and Services, highlight the Site. In the right pane you should see "Licensing Site Settings". Verify if  the license server is correct.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35000510
I have verified that. It shows correctly yet still isn't working on the file server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 35000636
wait is this a terminal server?  or a file server?  if you have anything but terminal server and cals, you can only have 2 logins to a box.  if this is terminal server then you should have the options in the box i said
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35038887
It's just a regular file server. I'm not worried about remote desktop connections. The 2 we have are enough for our needs. The problem is it keeps disconnecting users because the file server thinks it has run out of licenses.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 35113768
no answer helped but this was the first response.
0