?
Solved

Does SQL Server 2008 R2 have any service pack?

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I got SP1 for 32bit SQL 2008 R2. Does 64bit SQL Server 2008 R2 have any service pack? Where to get the latest service pack information for SQL Server?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35000173
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 35000186
nothing for  2008 R2 yet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35000357
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 35000382
CU and SP are different; PS contains lots of CUs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35000401
this CU (cumulative update) is pre-SP1, which means this is building up to the future SP1, but not yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 35000414
Found CU2 only for 32bit platform. None for 64bit SQL 2008 R2. Please correct me if anything wrong. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oldstone00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000422
No service pack yet for 2008 R2. There is however a Cumulative update package 5 for SQL Server 2008 R2

http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438347/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35000502
good reference, oldstone00.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anushahanna
anushahanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000533
look under "x64-based version" http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438347/ (CU5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 35008968
I found following hotfixes for x64 platform. Do I have to apply all of them?

1.   2008R2_RTM_SNAC_CU5_2438347_10_50_1753_x64
2.   2008R2_RTM_MDS_CU5_2438347_10_50_1753_x64
3.   2008R2_RTM_PPExcel_CU4_2438347_10_50_1753_x64
4.   2008R2_RTM_RSShrPnt_CU5_2438347_10_50_1753_x64
5.   2008R2_RTM_SapBI_CU5_2438347_10_50_1753_x64
6.   SQLServer2008R2_RTM_CU5_2438347_10_50_1753_x64

Thanks!
0