Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to group based on a calcualted range / running total

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to calculate a donor's frequency for the year. The frequency is not stored in the db so I have to create a running total which populatedthe freq # once the report is generated. Now where I'm having problem is trying to calculate how many donors fall under a certain range of frequency

A-2
B-1
C-3
D-1
E-1

basically it be
Freq 1 = 3 donor
Fre 2 =1 donor
Fre 3 = 1 Donor
0
Comment
Question by:analliah
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 35000389
Lets assume the name of the formula that is calculating the frequency is called FRQ. Now follow these steps to create a group:

1. Create a new formula called Donors type this code:
    Whileprintingrecords;
   
     Split({@FRQ},"-")[2]

2. Place the formula right beside the FRQ formula.
3. Right click on the new formula, Donors, choose Format Field and go under the Common Tab.
4. Check the Suppress selection to hide the formula.
5. Click okay.
6. Then click on the "Insert" menu on the top and select Group.
7. Select the Donors formula as the group by field
8. Done

Hope this helps.

P.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000475
You can't group on running totals or print time formulas

You can try this idea

Group by donor
Add a summary which is a count showing how many records for that donor
You can then sort the donor groups on that formula

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:analliah
ID: 35000489
the formula is not an options to group by. my FRQ formula is actually a running total and it's placed under GF1.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:analliah
ID: 35000545
@mlmcc

I kinda figured that was the problem. My work around is to export the data to access and create another report to read the export data again which allows me to do the grouping ( not user friendly) . And If the rpt is small I use nested select statement  to give me the summary

Any suggestion what else I could do.

 
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35000724
Did you try my idea on grouping by donor then sorting by the summary field?

You could use formulas and track how many of each number then print at the end.

If all you want is the summary then you can do it with formulas and don't put any fields on the report.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35275379
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0