Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 multiple email domains but not for everyone

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok i understand how to have exchange receive emails for multiple domains as per
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

but what i'd like to do. is add the new domains but only have certain people be able to receive email for the domain and not be username@newdomain.com

right now i have the filter set to just apply to one user but that one user gets the username@newdomain.com as well as my original domain.


can i have a user with just the default domain (username@defaultdomain.com) and receive an email of say (higuys@newdomain.com) and NOT include (username@newdomain.com)?

hopefully this makes sense.


0
Comment
Question by:deeburp
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1336 total points
ID: 35000283
Set each recipient policy to search for a field (I use company name) and enter the domain name appropriate to the filter in the properties of the user.

This way only if they match the filter will they receive that email address
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 664 total points
ID: 35000285
Deeburp,

it is possible. However it asks for some planning.
In Exchange 2003, that is controlled using Recipient Policy.

Basically it comes to this: you need to setup an Recipient Policy per domain/group that you want to receive mails for.

Eg.

Policy 1
Allow domain1.com for group/users x,y,z

Policy 2
Allow domain2.com for group/users a,b,c

Policy 3
....


And so on. That should do the trick for you. It's very important that you make your filters right. Because, by what I understood, you're really trying to limit it.

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 35000293
sorry, didn't refresh before posting...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deeburp
ID: 35000318
right but even with these separate policies you mention. won't i still have users receiving the mailnick@newdomain.com?

i still want all users to have mailnick@defaultdomain.com

but i want just a select few to be able to have unique emails like goobers@newdomain.com or welovebeets@newdomain.com

and those select few would not receive mailnick@newdomain.com
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1336 total points
ID: 35000364
As long as you have to correct filters in place this should be easily achievable.

Just don't apply a filter to the default domain and only apply a filter and format for the address to the second policy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331141
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0