[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Manager console for oracle 11g on windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I installed Oracle 11g R2 on virtual server with windows server 2008 on it. The installation went fine, global database xyz was created on domain and a URL to access Enterprise Manager for xyz instance was created. I was able to open the link. But when I go to "Database instance: xyz" section, it says database instance is open, but the listener is unavailable and agent connection to instance failed. (ORA-12541)

I fired command lsnrctl and checked the status - which is "started". but the service instance is "CLRExtProc". I am not sure, but shouldn't it be xyz ? If yes, then how to change it ?
0
Comment
Question by:pratz09
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Akenathon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000330
That's not the service for your instance. You ought to see xyz (or whatever service_name you have chosen). Please send the full output for lsnrctl status AND lsnrctl services. Does your instance have the parameter local_listener set??
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000336
>>but the service instance is "CLRExtProc".

from a SQL prompt as a privileged user:  ALTER SYSTEM REGISTER;

then do another: lsnrctl status
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratz09
ID: 35000499

I executed ALTER SYSTEM REGISTER COMMAND and did another lsnrctl status/service. Same output :
 
lsnrctl status and services screenshot
How to change the service to xyz service name ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35000569
Please post your listener.ora file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35001365
You need to setup a TCP listener. You ought to have a sample listener.ora under %ORACLE_HOME%\network\admin\sample\listener.ora, copy/paste the TCP part, using port 1521, and stop/start the listener. Note you've not given the output for lsnrctl services, but the thing is that you need the TCP listener, or else the instance won't find it when it wants to register.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratz09
ID: 35007596
Thanks guys. Sorry for late response. Your inputs solved the problem.
0