Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remote Logins to Oracle 11g database

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a fresh installation of Oracle 11g database on Windows Server 2008. I want the database to be accessed remotely by users (may be via client EM or something else appropriate). Users are expected to fire queries, create table, etc in the tablespace allocated to them. If they are outside campus they must VPN to organization's network.

I have scripts to create logins for the users. What else do I need to do to enable remote login to the database instance xyz?
0
Comment
Question by:pratz09
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000397
1. either you need to send them a working tns alias and send it to them and ask them to copy the contents of it to thier tnsnames.ora which exists in their ORACLE_HOME/network/admin directory
or
they should have Oracle client installed so that they would use netca and create a tns alias, in which case you should give them the DB server host name and the port on which the listener is running and the service name registered with the listener.

2. i would test and give them a tns alias
3. make sure your listener is up and running
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35000411
It depends on the 'tool' they are using.

If sql Developer then they just need to know the ipaddress, port and instance name.

If something like sql*plus, then they will need to Oracle client installed and tnsnames.ora file configured properly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 35000426
ya. in either case, they need the listener port, server hostname and service name.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pratz09
ID: 35000467
OKay. But I cannot seem find client for Oracle 11g. Can you please point me to the download page if you happen to find it. I thought, since Oracle 11g OEM is web based, wouldn't client OEM be web based too. I tried hitting the OEM URL from different workstation the same Novel Network, it is not able to hit the database.

May be I need to change IPC to TCP/IP  ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35000506
All Oracle downloads are on:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/indexes/downloads/index.html

The FULL Oracle client is part of the database server download.  The installer provides you the option.

for just simple things like sqlplus and data drivers like ODBC, I would suggest the Instant Client.

For more GUI type things: SQL Developer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pratz09
ID: 35000589
Oh, you mean they will have to download the full 2GB Server file and while installation they can choose to install only the client component ? I found this download page, but then I got confused since none of the download file says "client" or "release2" for 11g. Or you mean Oracle 10g release 2 files will do the trick ?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000617
>>choose to install only the client component ?

It depends on what you need from the client and what you will want them to do.

SQL Developer requires NO CLIENT.

>>but then I got confused since none of the download file says "client" or "release2" for 11g.

11.2 is 11gR2.  11.1 is 11gR1.  Same for 10g.

>>Or you mean Oracle 10g release 2 files will do the trick ?

I don't recall suggesting any version to download.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pratz09
ID: 35007566
Sorry guys, got busy in something else. I got the solution.
0