?
Solved

Unable to print a PDF file

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having an issue with a user not being able to print to a PDF file. This is a network printer that was added locally via a new port and its IP address. We are able to print any type of document except for a PDF file. I have restarted the print spooler, reinstalled the printer, cleared adobe's cache, and still no luck. The only way we are able to print a PDF is if we right click on the PDF file without opening it, and selecting print. If opened in Adobe, no luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ipremise
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35000522
This all works fine for me, and you suggest it is just one user in your case. May I suggest you uninstall Reader, restart, and reinstall it. If you are not using Version 10 (X), consider upgrading to that. If you do install Reader 10, you must restart after installation even though the installer does not require it.

Also be alert that older versions of Adobe (older than 9) were security risks, and the user may have gotten malware via a bad PDF file. Check thoroughly for malware.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JavierSmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35001546
If you have Adobe Acrobat/reader 9.4.2 there is a known problem with printing PDF"s.

To fix it go to c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\ (or c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\

look for the file Adobe.Acrobat.Dependencies.manifest

open it using Notepad

Delete the line < file name=:atl.dll" />

Save the file.

If that does not resolve your issue and it is not related to the custome'rs profile try this:

1) open up regedit:
Go to Key Name:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3
Delete the drivers for the printer in question.

Do the same for the controlset above currentcontrolset (e.g. controlset002)
unmap/delete the network printer in question
Reboot the computer
have the user re-map the printer - do not add it as admin


Other things that I have come across:
1) user has 'print to file' checked in Adobe printer options.
2) user has multiple network printers mapped that are no longer valid - Reader/Acrobat tries to connect to every network printer before it will bring up the print dialogue box.  Just delete those invalid printers to fix that issue.

3) a newer printer driver or specific printer driver needs to be added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipremise
ID: 35148041
I will give this a shot and update accordingly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413479
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0