Solved

Which VMWare Server is which blade

Posted on 2011-02-28
15
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a rack full of Dell PowerEdge R210's that are connected to ESXi for VM's. I have one that the support contract is going out on and I need to figure out which one it is, or what server VM server it is but I can't for the life of me figure out how to do this. I have tried to have Dell scan the server and tell me which one is which but since they are VM's they don't report back the Service Tag. How can I find the service tag for the server, and VM Server?
0
Comment
Question by:EKRIN
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35000543
If you have vCenter server, you can click on each host, then the Hardware Status tab and in the summary information there it will list the service tag.

Without vCenter server, in the vSphere client, click on Configuration | Processors and it will show the tag there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35000749
Yep.  And if you want to use the vSphere PowerCLi you can run this once you connect to the vCenter or ESX/i host.

(Get-VMHost | Get-View).Summary.Hardware.OtherIdentifyingInfo[1].IdentifierValue
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35000871
We have ESXI Server, and I am connecting to it via vSphere Client, but I don't seem to see where it is listed.I think we also have VCenter but I amnot sure how to connect to the VCenter via the VMA Client. I inherited this network and I am not up to par with VMWare.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35000910
If you're using the client, go to the Hardware Status tab.  It should be listed at the top.  See the pic.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35000962
Sorry, I meant to include more.  If you have vCenter, when you start the client, type in the IP or DNS name of the server that has vCenter installed.  This will let you manage the entire environment, rather than a single host.  Actually, if you have vCenter, you should always manage via logging into vCenter, not the individual hosts.

If you are connected to an individual host click  the configuration tab and then processors on the right.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35001021
I am using the vSphere Client, but when I go to ESXI01, ESXI02 or ESXI03 I do not see that tab in my list. It appears that the ESXI servers are a different login/pass than the VCenter, and I am not sure I know how to connect to the VCenter. Can I connect to the VCenter via the vSphere Client? When I try to, I get the following: Error MSG.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35001073
Your vCenter login is most likely going to be your windows credentials.  Also, the domain admin should work too.  When you connect to a esxi host you will need to use credentials local on that box.  Most likely you will need to use "root" as the username and whatever the password is, unless you have other local users setup.

In ESXi you will not see the hardware status tab.  That is when you are connected to the vCenter server.  When you connect to an ESXi host, you need to click on the configuration tab, then click the processors link on the left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35001208
OK perfect! I am in, but now I don't see Hardware Status or Configuration on all of the choices, just on the  top 3 ESXI servers. see screenshot. Screenshot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35001220
Left Click on the cluster.  I can see it starts with "Servers".  You should then see the tab
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35001231
I'm sorry... I meant left click on each esxi host.  It's been a long day...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35001293
Yes I see it when I click on those, but they do not correspond to our PowerEdge R210, just our PowerEdge 610's. Man thanks for all your help, you are a fantastic help! I agree it has been a long day!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chkdsk01 earned 500 total points
ID: 35001373
Hmm... do you have any other clusters when you log into vCenter?  If not, it sounds like these 210's are just standalone esxi hosts.  If this is the case, you need to log into them with the vSphere client like you did with vCenter, except use the IP or DNS name of the esxi host.  Your username is likely going to be "root" and you will need to have the root password.  Unless there are local accounts setup on the esxi host.

Otherwise, grab a monitor and usb keyboard and plug in to the front connections of the 210's.  The "home screen" of esxi should display the service tag too.  You might need to login first though... I can't remember off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35001760
Don't want to sound stupid but have you thought about looking at the service tag labels stuck on each blade?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35001871
Fantastic user, and fantastic help! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35002005
Anytime. Thanks
0