?
Solved

IIS Site Error - You are not authorized to view this page

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Points of my scenario:
1. I am admin of a Windows Server 2003 domain.
2. I have successfully implemented MS Network Load Balancing for two IIS member servers.
3. Anonymous logon is enabled using the default "IUSR_<machine name>" account.
4. I removed NLB from the two servers and changed both their hostnames.
5. Since the change in point #4, whenever I attempt to access website on any of the two servers, I get the error "You are not authorized to view this page".
QUESTION: How can I resolve this error to view my websites again?
0
Comment
Question by:waforbes100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004752
When you changed the hostnames, did you verify that "IUSR_hostname" reflects the new hostname?

If you open IIS manager, right click the site, Browse. Same error?

Do you see any errors in the IIS log? (you'll find the path to the log on the General tab on the site)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vahiid earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004891
Try to reset/synchronize IUSR_servername & IWAM_servername passwords in IIS: http://www.howtonetworking.com/internet/resetpassword.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:waforbes100
ID: 35007787
To snusgubben: (1) The IUSR_hostname does NOT reflect the new hostname: it retains the original hostname. (2) In IIS Manager, r-clicking the site & choosing "Browse" yields the same error. (3) The IIS logs contain cryptic language - nothing from which a cause can be deciphered.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35007905
Did you try to change the IUSR_<hostname> to reflect the new account for anonymous logons?

("iisreset" if you change)

0
 

Author Comment

by:waforbes100
ID: 35008783
All: I found the problem - the following policy was configured to include the local Guests group account: "Deny access to this computer from the network." The IUSR_hostname account is a member of the BUILin\Guests group.
0