Solved

Can't copy router configs with TFTP

Posted on 2011-02-28
14
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why can't this router write back? Some can and some of them do this... what am I over looking? I creates a empty file but times out. I have no trouble getting the switches to copy over from the other subnets, why?

Example:
13-Router-1#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 10.3.50.153
Destination filename [13-router-1-confg]?
.....
%Error opening tftp://10.3.50.153/13-router-1-confg (Timed out)
13-Router-1#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 10.3.50.153
Destination filename [13-router-1-confg]?
.....
%Error opening tftp://10.3.50.153/13-router-1-confg (Timed out)
13-Router-1#


Regards,
ABBEtech
0
Comment
Question by:abbetech
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35000578
Can the router ping 10.3.50.153?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35000677
No, put I can telnet into the router from that IP address...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35000854
Ok so when the router generates an IP packet where he is the source ip address i.e. ping from the router, telnet from the router, tftp from the router... the router will use the source ip address of the interface in which the router will send that packet out.  In other words if you have 5 interfaces all with ip addresses on the router and the router attempts to tftp a config to 10.3.50.153, if the router determines it needs to send the packet out interface 3 to reach 10.3.50.153, then the router will use the source ip address in the tftp packet from interface 3.  

You can override this behavior with the following command:

ip tftp source-address "interface"

There could also be access-lists blocking this traffic.  tftp is udp port 69.  Is the traffic going through a firewall perhaps?

What I would do is issue an extended ping from the router to 10.3.50.153.

When you issue an extended ping, just type ping and hit enter.

Accept the defaults for most arguements while specifying 10.3.50.153 as the destination.

When you get to the field that says extended commands(Y/N) hit Y

Then take the defaults for everything except the source interface.  for this field use the ip address that you use when you telnet to the router.  then take the defaults for everything else.  

Does this ping work?  If so use the ip tftp sourc-interface command to specify that particular interface and you should be good.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35001070
I'll give it a try but I'm still confused as to why the switches at that branch can send there config file through the router and back to that ip but the router can't?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35003353
Well let me know the results of those steps and we will see where it takes us.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
ID: 35003960
Are you using a Windows OS on the computer you have installed the TFTP server on? you may need to allow the program through the windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35007716
Agree with kenboonejr - if you can telnet to the router but you can't ping the device from the router that suggests a firewall issue.  However, you say that you can TFTP software from other switches to the device at 10.3.50.153, so I'd say there's an ACL on the router.

Can you provide config snippet from your router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35009830
Which router? The one I'm trying to copy the configuration from is attached. It's not a windows firewall issue.
Router.txt
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35009877
What ip address do you telnet to when you hit the router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35009923
10.3.13.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35010277
13-Router-1#ping
Protocol [ip]: 10.3.50.153
% Unknown protocol - "10.3.50.153", type "ping ?" for help
13-Router-1#




0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35010363
When you type ping and hit enter it is asking you first what protocol with a default of IP.  Just hit enter there then it will ask you for the destination ip address.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 500 total points
ID: 35010373
add this line to the config of your router:

ip tftp source-interface fa0/0.1  

then try the tftp thing and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35010623
Thanks!
0