Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email hitting Outlook two hours after BB phone

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a network with a Win 2003 running exchange 2003 and a seperate dedicated Blackberry Express server, email for one account hits the BB two hours before it is in Outlook 2007. The Workstation having this problem is a new Win7 with office 2007. It's only a month old.

I did notice theie are 49 E001a... log files in the Exchange MDBDATA folder. Normally there are about five in the morning and tey build up as the day continue and then that number decreases after Backup Exec completes the exchange backup.

Any suggestions on how to eliminate the two hour delay in mail delvery?  
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35000621
the logs are supposed to do that. the logs are flushed after a full backup or an hourly log backup. sounds like you are not doing an hourly log backup, not a big deal.

is the outlook set to cached mode. turn off cached mode, restart outlook and try a test.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35000759
Is this user a remote user? Are they using a VPN to establish connection? (If so their connection is probably having problems maintaining a stable connection to the exchange server.

Run "outlook.exe /safe" to make sure it is not an add-in (like adobe or itunes) causing the issue

You can always try running a scanost.exe on the OST file or if they are on the same network (with a good connection) delete the OST file and let it rebuild.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35000776
ps. You may also want to rule out malware by using Malwarebytes: http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35000924
We run a complete backup of Exchange daily at 5:30 PM.

The user with this problem is local and logsin onsite.  He can login remotely using Ts to the server, but this is happening onsite.

I will install amlwarebutes and run it tonight.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rackball earned 2000 total points
ID: 35001203
This should have nothing to do with Exchange internally (logs, edb, etc) because if the mail is hitting the BB that tells me the mail items are being written to the Exchange EDB and the mialbox inside there.  BES simply gets a forwarded copy of the mail items, so they ARE (or should be) there in the EDB.

Likely the "delivery" issue lies in the Outlook client.  I quote delivery because it's obviously being delivered to the Exchange database.  There's got to be some kind of configuration issue with your Outlook client.  Here are some common steps to verify it's the client/profile:

1. Try deleting everything in the following folder (except PSTs if you have them!!):
C:\users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
2. Do the messages show up immediately in OWA?  This would directly tell you it's a local Outlook issue.
3. Have you tried starting a new profile in Outlook to see if the messages show up there?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35142978
Worked perfect. Thanks
0