Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WYSIWYG for Joomla 1.6

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've tried installing the Artof editor and the jce editor but neither worked.  The artof editor even has a 1.6 beta package, but after enabling in the controls menu, it still doesn't work.  The text box for new articles is just blank...  no wysiwyg controls or anything.  Can someone show me how to get a sysiwyg editor for joomla 1.6?
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000643
I am surprised that the Art of editor did not work for you but have not tested the 1.6 version yet - will probably do so today.

JCE has just released its 2.0 beta component which is 1.6 compatible - were you trying that?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35000807
Fantastic suggestion:  The beta worked fine.  The other plugins say they work for 1.6 but they don't...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35000988
I have just installed the Art of Editor and it seems to work fine. I am guessing you might have installed the J1.5 - there is a J1.6 version on http://www.theartofjoomla.com/extensions/artof-editor.html.

Glad the JCE 2.0 beta was good for you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35001171
No, I tried the 1.6 (zipped).  It didn't work at all for me.  Do you have joomla 1.6.0?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35001354
Yes - and tried the same zipped version artofeditor.1.0.4.J1.6.zip.

Then changed this to be my editor in My Profile. Then see the attached.
 Art of Editor default layout in J1.6
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35001740
Thanks for sending.  I can't explain why mine wouldn't work unless it's conflicting with another plugin.  I installed several plugins, none of which worked until JCE-beta.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35002413
Mine was a fairly clean site - so that may be it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aderse02
ID: 35728493
If anyone is having problems with a Editing Toolbar in J1.6 try using the CKEditor found here:
http://ckeditor.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35729462
THanks for posting that, i agree that is the best one out right now for j1.6.

the only problem i had was that it was affixing <p> tags in unecessary places, but that's easily fixed in the configuration settings by changing the newline option to <br /> instead of <p>.
0