?
Solved

Hard Drive formatting operation got stuck - Guess I have bad sectors - What should I do?

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I am trying to format my 250GB external USB hard drive (Western Digital portable)

I tried formatting it using Windows 7 disk management utility but it gets stuck at  6%!

So, I am guessing I have bad sectors on my drive. What can I do to fix this? And is my guess about bad sectors correct?

Any free tools to identify and fix this problem?
How long does it take to format a 250GB drive using Win 7 and intel centrino machine typically?
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35000603
Have you tried the chkdsk /f command?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35000625
Not necessarily bad sectors, but that's a possibility.  Did you do a quick format?  If so, the sector issue is less likely (but not impossible).

If it's a new drive, you can send it back for replacement.  If not, do a quick format, then a chkdsk /f /b and carry on, knowing the drive could corrupt data at some point.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joshbula
joshbula earned 664 total points
ID: 35000669
It's not free, but SpinRite might work.  It's saved a few hard drives for me:  www.grc.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35001001
For disk partitioning, use one of the following free third-party partition managers:
Paragon: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/
Easeus: http://www.partition-tool.com/

Formatting a 250 GB HDD should take only minutes, if not less.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 664 total points
ID: 35001101
If you wish to run a diagnostic test on this hard drive, I recommend the free HDDScan: http://hddscan.com/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 672 total points
ID: 35005061
i would suggest to connect the drive to a sata or ide port directly - then run the WD diag to know it's status
then i run hdd regenerator on it :  http://www.dposoft.net/

btw - is smart turned on for that drive?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36984696
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A clone is a duplicate copy. Sheep have been cloned and maybe someday even people will be cloned, but disk cloning (performed by the hard drive cloning software) is a vital tool used to manage and protect data. Let’s look at what hard drive cloning …
Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month15 days, 14 hours left to enroll

741 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question