[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sync an imported .pst file from Outlook to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
Previously we have used a technique whereby we have exported a users email to .pst. Then we have deleted and recreated the users mailbox on the server and the users outlook profile. Finally we had imported the .pst file into Outlook and it has synched back to the newly created mailbox on the Exchange Server. This was with Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003.
My Question is can we do this with Exchange 2007. My plan is to use this technique to connect a customer to the exchange 2007 server they already have installed, and sync up the email they have in .pst format for each user, from a hosted POP server they wish to move away from.
I have seen no reference to this, just reference to the difficulty in extracting .pst files from an Exchange 2007 mailbox. I am hoping somebody has tried this for themselves, or has a lab where they can test it.
Note to self. Build 64 bit lab.
Best regards,
Schumi
0
Comment
Question by:Schumi7
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 168 total points
ID: 35000633
Not sure where you have seen it is difficult to do, there's a guide here: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/13/437745.aspx

Or you can still do it with outlook the same way you are now
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 168 total points
ID: 35000638
Yes it should work just fine. Just import the pst into the mail box of the user.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 164 total points
ID: 35000644
You can actually import pst's into Exchange 2007.
There's a pretty easy guide to follow if you wish:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-sp1-mailbox-management-part1.html

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schumi7
ID: 35000896
Thanks all. Good work. Just needed to be sure.
0