Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User cannot find an entry in our global exchange address book.  Says it doesn't come up when searching for it

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Yet when I or anybody else at the helpdesk clicks on the address book and types in the name of the contact it shows up.  Why would it not show up in the global address book for him?  He's connected to the network and the exchange box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LumbergsLackey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35000679
Possibly hasn't downloaded an updated address book?

From the send and receive menu select Address Book and uncheck the box to only download changes.

Once done restart outlook and then cluck Send and Receive.  Does the user appear now?

If not, you may need to delete the local address book file which will be in the local copy if their profile .oab file. This document tells you where they are: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872930
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rackball
Rackball earned 1332 total points
ID: 35001099
Are your users in Cached Mode or non-Cached?
If in Cached Mode, you may need to delete their OAB files from the local HDD due to corruption.  the locations of the files depends on the version of Windows you're running, but for XP it's the following location:
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

It is safe to delete everything fromt his folder, so don't worry about making mistakes, but you want to delete anything that ends in ".oab".  then follow the steps that demazter said.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rackball
Rackball earned 1332 total points
ID: 35001228
I would append what I said:  In that folder, if you have PST files, you're probably gonna want to keep those...I'd hate to see someone toss their PST because I said it was safe to delete everything in that path.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LumbergsLackey
ID: 35001372
turns out the address in question used to be a group mailing address and is now a database address.  It was in his remembered emails and when he tried sending to it now it would try to mail it to the old group email which is no longer valid.  I just deleted the old cached entry, and had him re-enter the name and the global address book pulled it.

thanks people
0
 

Author Comment

by:LumbergsLackey
ID: 35001448
Please close this question as solved.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LumbergsLackey
ID: 35001466
thank you for the suggestions.  Even though it didn't turn out to be what your solutions called for, it basically could have been.  thanks
0