Solved

How to register a DLL in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are rolling out an Excel 2007 xlsm project to users at the client which requires a DLL to be registered in Excel.
We find that we CANNOT regsiter the dll via command prompt regsvr32, but rather only via the Excel IED (alt+f11, then tools/references).

Question: is there any way to do this via a VBA macro ? Or perhaps through a windows script ?

thank you in advanced.
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:jgroetch
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35000862
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GlobaLevel
GlobaLevel earned 50 total points
ID: 35000906
tyr this if Sid's option doesnt pan out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb687915.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 35000971
thanks, I'll experiment with that code and let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 35001066
this line not working in excell 2007:

    Dim VBAEditor As VBIDE.VBE

VBIDE.VBE must have a different type now...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35001144
You have to set a reference to "Microsoft Visual basic  for Applications Extensibility x.x" Object.

You can do that by clicking on the menu Tools~~> References in the VBA Editor.

Sid
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 35001723
Thank you for that. That's still one more manual step we are trying to avoid; however thank you anyway for your response.
In the end, I believe the users will HAVE TO manually add the DLL via Tools/References in VBA IDE.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 75 total points
ID: 35001750
But if you distribute your file with the above reference (VBAE) ticked then they will not have to :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 35007628
Yes that's true. I finally noticed that yesterday upon ticking another option.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35008017
So what was the final outcome?

Sid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 35009040
I will let you know...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 35083349
Thank you gentlemen for your response.
We're unfortunately going for the step-by-step manual process at the client site. That is, locating the correct version of the DDL, then having the client register in Excel manually.
Regards,
Bob
0