Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gigabit Network with 10/100 Router

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting ready to replace my 10Base-T switch with a Gigabit model. Several of our newer servers already have 10/100/1000 Mbit network cards but the router/firewall we use is a bit antiquated and still a 100 Mbit model. My question is, will internal network be throttled down to 100 Mbit by the router between servers and clients or does traffic bypass the router once link between client and server is established? If not, would a managed switch offer a solution? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ITCSG
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000650
The Gig switch should be autosensing.  Most gear now days is.
    Because of that, it will connect 1000 to any machine that has 1000 enabled and will connect 10 or 100 to any machine that is only on 10 or 100.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35000657
I'm guessing the router/firewall is upstream from your switch and doesn't have any effect on the rest of the network at all.  I may be wrong.

That said, unless your Internet connection is > 100MB/s, your router probably isn't a bottleneck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 35000672
Yes it will bottleneck getting to the server on all traffic becuase it will autonegotiate at the lower speed
0