Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Windows 2000 duplicate network name after transfer to VMWare ESXi

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I transferred a Windows 2000 machine to VMWare ESXi and of course am getting a duplicate network name error message.  What is the best way to change the name or what should I have done differently before I did the transfer?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mbibmdi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35000680
The "best way" would have been to customize the VM with sysprep.

As far as changing it now...just use the same procedures you would use if the system were physical.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35000691
You can do 1 of 2 things - rename the VM or rename your phys box. What you should do is power off the phys box so you can now use the VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35000721
Typically, folks do a P2V to get away from the phys box. So, once converted, you usually power down the phys box, power on the VM, modify VM as needed, install VMware Tools, and you're good to go.

~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mbibmdi
ID: 35003939
I'm new to Esxi so wanted to be able to run them simultaneously while I learn the ropes and figure out the best way to set things up.  Given that scenario what should I do?  I haven't used sysprep before.  Is that something I install on the existing server and then when I copy the system to a virtual machine it will ask for a new machine name and create a new ssid?  It is a domain controller.  Will all the user accounts still work?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35004167
Actually, with a domain controller, the best practice is not to convert it but to build a new one in a VM, the run dcpromo on it.  If you are going to decommission the old one, make sure there are no roles you need to transfer before getting rid of it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35006665
Ah, a DC? Well, converting it is ok...done it many times. But, if you need another DC, there are several things to keep in mind. First, since you want a whole other DC, the best option is what "danm66" suggested - create a new VM then dcpromo it. It will get replicated AD info from your phys DC, so yes...it will have user accts, comp accts, etc. on it as well. Here is some critical info to keep in mind:
From MS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794
From VMware: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1006996
Also:
http://www.activedir.org/ListArchives/tabid/55/forumid/1/tpage/1/view/topic/postid/38204/Default.aspx
Update Sequence Number (USN) issues (potentially):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885875/

I know it's a lot to be thrown at you, but again...DCs are critical servers and you should be cautious about how you virtualize them so that your org won't experience downtime.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbibmdi
ID: 35008298
Thanks for the info coolsport00.  Just to shake things up, I'm not tied to ESXi in any way.  I'm trying to figure out the best option for me.  I want to virtualize one Windows 2000 and one Windows 2003 server.  For a newbie like myself do you think ESXi is better or is HyperV or Xenserver?  I got a Dell T710 with dual Xeon 2.4 Ghz E5530 processors and 8 gigs of RAM.  When I created the the ESXi virtualized Windows 2000 and 2003 servers the 2003 one runs fine, but the 2000 runs slow like the existing physical server.  I really expected it to be much faster.  Thanks for any advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbibmdi
ID: 35008382
Also, I'm looking for a FREE solution.  The "bosses" don't like spending any money.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008584
Well, I haven't tested Hyper-V in 3yrs, and at that time it was still behind VMware in it's migration feature as well as a host of other options. But, I believe it has made significant strides since then. Nor can I comment about Xen, but hear good things about it. I of course use ESX/ESXi and can comment about its stability/functionality. VMware is the virtualization industry leader, followed by Xen, then the 'others', so yes, I would say ESXi is best option.

It's hard to say why your W2K VM is slow still. My guess is that it's something with the OS that you 'transferred' to the VM when doing the conversion. That's why VMware recommends, not only with DCs, but with any server to create a VM from scratch then transfer needed data to it, etc. I would bump up your RAM to at least 12GB. Give your VMs 2GB each, which leaves 2GB for your host, then extra for more VMs and overhead. My advice?...create your W2K VM from scratch then promote it. Actually, is there a reason why it needs to be W2K since you already have a W2K3 server VM? Is your domain still in 2K Native Mode? Might be time to upgrade your domain. But, that's another question, for another EE Zone :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0