Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with SBS 2008 Migration

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We just upgraded small business server 2003 domain to small business server 2008.  Followed all of the Microsoft published articles for same.  Anyways, here are our problems this AM:

1) Outlook 2003 gives error message "Task Microsoft Exchange Server reported error (0x8004101F) The operation failed.  An object culd not be found.  So far everything is pointing to offline address book....but no fix yet.
2) Users, using outlook 2003, are NOT able to send out any attachements.  They can send and receive email, but just can't send attachements.
3) Users of Wordperfect and Word are reporting extreme slowness in accessing files from the server shares.  I am guessing this might be SMB locking and what not.  It is painfully slow.
4) 1 user, who remotes in to one of the workstations through the firewall, is not able to connect.  

I am so grateful for the Experts on this team, though this round time is of the essence.  Appreciate any feedback and help.

Mimi
0
Comment
Question by:SRC-S1
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000770
1) Have you checked the Offline Address book is set for public folder distribution? Also that on the properties of the mailbox database under Server Configuration in Exchange Managenent Console that under the Client Tab the offline address book and public folders are both selected?

2) could be related to 3

3) possible DNS issue, make sure the server is configured to use only it's own IP address in the TCP/IP properties for the DNS entry.  Check the clients are only using the servers IP there should be no other entries on the server or clients.

4) have you forwarded all required ports to the internal IP of the SBS server? What sort of remote access are they using?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000804

For the exchange error:
   Can you verify the System/Public folders replicated properly?

The error generally infers it is not able to find one or more folder.
0