[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have about 200 Sp and 300 View and I ned to change the schema to dbo.
I tried to work on the Generate code but it keep give me too many errors because the Dependence. I cant sort on create date and I cant pick the first create is there any other way to generate the code for these views and SP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DBA2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 35000748
Right click on the database, select Tasks, Click "Generate Scripts"

Make sure to enable the scripting of Object Level Permissions

Click Finish and change the schema to the dbo schema and run the script for those creations.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35000765
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBA2010
ID: 35001411
why Object Level Permission? What does that mean?
and what about Generate script for Dependent Objects? False or tru? the default is False??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anushahanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003684
>>why Object Level Permission? What does that mean?
SP, Views are considered objects, so are functions, tables etc

>>and what about Generate script for Dependent Objects? False or tru? the default is False??

Say no. Otherwise, it brings in more objects than the SP, Views you want- you will have lot more CREATE Statement. In the destination database, do you have all the dependent objects, if not, say Yes, to make sure to bring together all the dependencies.
0