Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assigning default email address to OU by custom attribute

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello-

I'm sure this is an easy question but for the life of me I can't figure it out...we have a subsidiary called SOME COMPANY for which we host email for on Exchange 2007, and I've created an OU called SOME COMPANY under our DOMAIN.LOCAL Win 2003 AD that contains the employees of the subsidiary.  I've set up the SOMECOMPANY.COM domain in our accepted domains in Exchange and I'm now trying to set up the OU so that the employees in the OU will automagically be assigned the SOMECOMPANY.COM domain for their email.

So far,, I've been told to go to the Hub Transport and create a new Email address policy.  I have a new policy called SOME COMPANY POLICY where according to everyone,  I'm supposed to enter in a "where custom attribute 1 equals" value that points to the OU.  For the life of me I cannot figure out the syntax for what it will recognize as the name of the OU.  Is it...

where custom attribute equals "some company"?
where custom attribute equals OU="some company"?
where custom attribute equals DC="DOMAIN/DC="LOCAL"/OU="some company"?

Everything I've looked up simply says to "enter the OU into the custom attribute text box" whch isn't particularly helpful as it never says how. Does anyone have any examples that I can look at to specify how to identify an OU as a custom attribute?  I can handle the rest on my end.

Or, am I barking up the wrong tree and this really isn't a good way to assign default email addresses to an OU?
0
Comment
Question by:goodoldave
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000775
You can simply set the custom attribute 1 to equal "SOME COMPANY" and then make sure you change the Custom Attribute 1 for each user of that company to show "SOME COMPANY" and then the Email Policy will automatically be applied and the relevant address added accordingly.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35001929
Are you trying to apply a specfic email address policy to all users in a sepcific OU ?

If so why don't you use the container ?

EMC -> Org config -> Hub Transport -> Email address policy -> new policy ->

on the first wizard page  you have "select recipient container where you want to apply the filter" click browse and select the OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodoldave
ID: 35008804
To alanhardistry: If we're obligated to modify every user in order for the policy to apply to them then isn't this the same as going to each user and assigning them a "SOMECOMPANY.COM" default address?  I would like to be able to have this done automatically when the user is put in the OU.

To Akhater: Yes, this is exactly what I'm trying to do...but on the first wizard page there is no "select recipient container where you want to apply the filter" option.  It onlyasks to identify the recipient  types that the policy applies to, with "all recipient types being the default.  Do you have a link showing where this option is?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35008879
are u on exchange 2k7 or 2k10?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodoldave
ID: 35011271
Exchange 2007, under a Win 2003 AD.  From all that I've read it didn't seem that I could assign an email policy to an OU that easily.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35011624
oh well you can in exchange 2010 not in 2007 though you will need to follow alan advise
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodoldave
ID: 35011830
It appears that the entire world says I can't assign email policies by OU, so I did the next best thing and set a group policy by an attribute (I.,E. where Department equals SNURFING and then enter SNERFING in all the users' department fields in AD)  It sounds like we should look into getting Exchange 2010...

Thanks for everyone's help!
0