Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - issue adding user whose profile on workstation deleted/re-added

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all.
Had issue where had to go in under safe mode and delete a user account (win 7 ultimate on dual core Dell Vostro). Also went to HKLM\Software\microsoft\windowsNT\currentversion\profilelist and deleted her profile key there too.

Logged back in as her and so far so good BUT outlook 2007, when I try to set up her email (domain, we run exchange 2003 sp1 if that helps) keeps saying exchange server connection unavailable, or that outlook must be online after hanging for a long time at auto account setup.

Any ideas?

Thanks all.
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:kcmagg
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 35000860
Try to click on Work Offline and ensure that the Exchange Server domain name is the FQDN.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35000870

Run these in command prompt:
ipconfig /flushdns
arp -d *

Ping the server by the name you are using and see if the IP is returning correctly. If not setup the server name and IP in the Hosts files and then try it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daninline
ID: 35001201
Have you checked your NIC card settings, how about doing a CMD>IPCONFIG /ALL and check to make sure all the network settings are correct.

Have you tried a different user on the system to make sure it's working ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rackball
ID: 35001287
I'm curious, what does the Mailbox/Exchange server display as when you go to Check Name?

I've seen before where it shows a CN path instead of the servername in th server field, and you simply need to remove everything except the server's name itself...so if it says like "OU=whatever,CN=blah,etc." followed by the server name (ex. "SERVER1") then replace that with just the server name.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 35001370
Basically i was trying to say something similar to Rackball.  Go to All Control Panel items and open up Mail.  When account settings comes up click the account you want to check and click change.  When Change Account box comes up make sure you Server Name is the Fully Qualified Domain Name of your server and the username is correct then click Check Name.  If it validates then you are done.  Click Next, Finish and close and open Outlook.  You should be good at that point
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kcmagg
ID: 35038986
That flushdns totally nailed it, thank you, I wouldn't have thought of it in a million years!

Thank you to all who answered to try to help, I hope I can return the favor someday :)
Scott
0