Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec System recovery can't see c: or D drives

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
on Windows SBS 2008.

Install went fine on Dell Poweredge 840 with Perc 6 raid 5 system.

When I go to define backup,it only see's the USB drive.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pgm554
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35000777
drivers also validate
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35000801
correction Perc 5 i for raid controller
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vahiid earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005034
Normally this happens when you dont have the credentials set properly. In BE, click on Network -> Logon Accounts, and then either edit the default account and re-enter the password or setup a new account and set it as default (it has to be at least a local admin).

Also click on Tools -> Backup Exec Services -> Services credentials.., and change service account information and retype the username, domain (if applicable) and the password of an account with full admin rights on the computer (or domain if it is a domain environemnt).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35038965
I give it a shot
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35039215
I've seen goofy issues caused by service partitions on these machines too (the built in SBS backup would fail if you didn't remove it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35041710
I'm assuming you have logged in as administrator.

Are you running Symantec Disaster Recovery from a CD or are you trying to install BE?

Are you running the SBS version of BE?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35049472
Looks like UAC might have been getting in the way too,but re entering the credentials let's me see the drives.

I've had to renter credentials more than once,so there may be a bug somewhere else.
0