?
Solved

Do I have to have the Public Folder in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  My users primarily are using Outlok 2003 however we will be migrating to Outlook 2010 this year.

With Exchange 2010 Standard, I only have 5 databases.  The Public Folder database takes one of those.  I want to use all 5.  Do I have to have the Public Folder database?  Will I need it later for any reason?  There is nothing in it that I can tell now other than it created it when i went through the wizard.
0
Comment
Question by:cobmo
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 500 total points
ID: 35000847
If you're using legacy clients such as Outlook 2003, you'll have to use PF to provide them access to (amongst others) OAB.
If not, it's not necessary to have one in the environment.

Michael
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35000849
Outlook 2003 will use public folders for free/busy information and offline address book so yes for the time being you will need the public folders.
0