[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New build won't boot into Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-28
16
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get Windows 7 x64 Pro installed on my new custom built machine. I have been able to install Windows 7 but then after the computer reboots and attempts to pick up the installation, it will get to the Windows logo and sit there for a moment or two and then the computer will shut off. No error message or indication as to what the problem is. Here are the specs for the machine. I have only attached the bare necessities to the mobo in order to eliminate any possible problems.

Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 (rev 2) - BIOS FC
Intel Core i7 950
Corsair Dominator TR3X6G1600C8D (only 1 stick installed = 2GB)
PNY GeForce4000
Corsair 750TX-C PSU
WD Raptor 72GB SATA HDD

I have tested the memory with no problems reported. I have successfully booted the computer using a linux boot cd. Windows has no problem booting of a install CD and going through the install process, it's only after it reboots and gets to the Windows logo where it's kind of spinning around, it will sit there for a minute, then turn off. I have disabled the "auto restard after system failure" option by hitting F8 during boot, but i still don't get any sort of error message. I have tried two different video cards and 3 different hard drives all of which i know work.

I'm kind of at a loss as to what else to try. I am thinking of taking the MOBO out of the case to test for a grounding or shorting issue, but i figured it wouldn't make it that far in the boot process if that was a problem.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Yaniv Schiff
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35000856
Can you boot into Safe Mode?  This could be problem with your device drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 35000878
When booting Windows, before the windows logo, you can press F8.
Choose the option to turn off automaticly reboot the computer if problems occur. Probably you'll recieve a blue screen but the pc reboots itself. If you chose this option, you'll see the blue screen and start looking for the real problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35000898
Sorry, forgot to mention. When i boot into Safe mode it gets to "classpnp.sys" and sits there. I am not entirely convinces that the OS is completely installed. It seems like after the initial installation, copying and expanding the files, it reboots and then picks up where it left off. Is this accurate? Well if that's the case, it seems like it's unable to pick up where it left off for some reason.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35000901
LordPan, please read my initial comments.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35000968
Can you access the BIOS and check this setting:

Under the PCI/PnP Settings, make sure that you select "Plug & Play OS=Yes".

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35000970
Boot to your Windows DVD and choose Repair your computer.  I've seen this happen a few times, it gets repaired, then runs just fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35001056
One other thing, if you can boot Safe Mode with Command Prompt only, please run the chkdsk /r or chkdsk /f.  I have seen brand new hard drive reporting bad sectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35001127
Tried repairing using install cd, got an error.

Startup cannot repair this computer automatically
Startupeventname: startuprepairoffline
Signature1: 6.7.7600.16385

I'm running chkdsk now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35001143
I'm running chkdsk through the command window option in the repair utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35001732
No problems found with chkdsk.

Just for giggles, i tried loading up Windows XP, but the install wizard didn't see my hard drive.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35001790
Because XP doesn't have drivers for SATA controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35001797
Well that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002009
I had a similar problem with a working install that just stopped booting in exactly the same spot. it turned out to be the PSU - can't recall if it was the +12v or the 24 pin connector that had failed using a PSU tester.
Took a while to figure out it was the mobo 'failing' due to incorrect power supply. Not saying it is the cause of your problem, but it sounds like hardware 'failure' of some kind.
If you don't have a PSU tester it makes it a bit harder to chase down, but I find mine invaluable, and a PCI card that diagnoses boot failure would be my next grab if the PSU turns out to be OK.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35003354
If its an old Nvidia mx4000 that you are trying to use it may be a driver issue, Nvidia never made 64-bit drivers for these old cards, and it's very likely 64-bit 7 doesn't have a generic driver that supports it either. Do you have a newer video card you can try?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 35009771
So it turns out the PSU was the culprit. I put in an old 450W PSU i had and the machine booted up just fine. Looks like another RMA. Unfortunately this box has required 3 rma's. Thanks for all your help experts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35014734
OMG!! 3 RMA's -you're very unfortunate one indeed!
I once had a dud CPU (Athlon X2), took ages to figure it out and it almost never happens - on my first build. AMD replaced it no worries.
Having a spare PSU laying around was handy.
Glad you got it sorted.
0