Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install XP Pro on HP ProBook 6550b

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to install XP Pro SP3 on a new laptop (HP ProBook 6550b) in order for it to be compatible with our environment.  I keep receiving a BSOD referencing to a storage controller issue.  I have tried looking on HP's site for a driver to install during the XP setup (via F6) but I haven't found anything.

Could somebody please give me solution or another suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:jimetrion
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000912
In BIOS, try changing the drive type.  YOu might have a choice like, ATA, or AHCI, or IDE, or Compatible....

Try changing it and loading it again, it should work with one of those options.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35000945
Download the driver listed below and copy the contents of C:\swsetup\SP48605\Winall\Driver to a floppy (or use nLiteOS.com to integrate the driver into your installation media - this will create a new CD):
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=4173845&prodNameId=4173772&swEnvOID=1093&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ob-83288-1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35000950
Looks like they no longer have the Windows XP drivers at HP.

Might be best to use DriverPacks http://driverpacks.net/

Tutorial http://forum.driverpacks.net/viewtopic.php?id=1449

Use the DriverPacks to integrate all of the drivers there into your install CD and try again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35000953
You can do as firerunt advises as a workaround, but in order to get the most out of your hard disk, you will eventually need the right driver.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35001431
Sure, it is an easy workaround, but it's only a workaround, not a fix.  Like I said, if you use firerunt's suggestion, you are basically running an IDE drive - you lose everything that makes SATA better than IDE.
0