Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing The "Office" Color Pallet in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to change the colors in the "Office" color pallet in Excel 2007? Changing The "Office" Color Pallet in Excel 2007
0
Comment
Question by:ff13056
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35000965
0
 

Author Comment

by:ff13056
ID: 35001049
Thanks Sid. I actually stumbled across that thread in my quest for the answer. It's interesting, indeed, but unfortunately leaves me with the same question. Is there a way to change the colors in the default "Office" color pallet. I know how to create new themes and apply them, but there are still times when that "Office" pallet is defaulted to (very inconvenient when you are trying to build automated procedures).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 35001176
I am not sure if there is any other way to achieve what you want.

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35002444
I don't believe you can because that one is built-in. All the others have separate XML files that I think you can alter to fit your needs, but the Office theme doesn't appear to have separate files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225370
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0