Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FM - Truncating 3 digits to Only Show Thousands

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to chart and need to save space.  I want to create a formula that reduces the amount field down to thousands, but without the trailing 3 zeros.  I tried Truncate (Amount; -5), but that returned 0 for say a number of 15,000.  How do you delete or not show the last three numbers on the right, so I could just say 15K for example?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1800 total points
ID: 35000966

round( VALUE / 1000; 0)  & "K"


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35000973
How about

Truncate(Amount/1000;0)

or, even better:

Round(Amount/1000;0)

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 200 total points
ID: 35000987
or even this:

If(Amount >= 1000; Round( Amount/ 1000; 0) & "K"; Amount)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35001096
The first answer did it, though the second did add a bit.   I did change the 0 to a 1 to add more granularity.  By the way, I'm new to this charting, and it is terrible as compared to, say, MS Excel.  Very little ability to customize, e.g., field, line, color, and row formatting on the chart.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 35001759
FileMaker charting is a recent addition, and is not very robust. It's mostly there to provide quick and easy presentation of data without having to go outside the FileMaker interface. Personally I think charting is not that valuable in a database, but it was a common complaint that FileMaker didn't provide it, so they added it.

If you want Excel-like charting, your best bet is to use Excel. That's what I do. You can use the FileMaker ODBC driver as a data source to create more dynamic charts without having to do exporting/importing all the time.
0