[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 r2 SP1 mmc.exe clr20r3 stop working

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
8,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have just loaded SP1 for 2008 R2 to get rid  of a problem that I was havning with the Event Viewer Snap-in and kernelbase.dll . The eventviewer snapin problem seems to be solved but not when I just event viewer and close out of service manager I get this.

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      mmc.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      6.1.7600.16385
  Problem Signature 03:      4a5bc808
  Problem Signature 04:      mscorlib
  Problem Signature 05:      2.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:      4ca2b851
  Problem Signature 07:      349e
  Problem Signature 08:      1f7
  Problem Signature 09:      System.UnauthorizedAccess
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.18.10
  Locale ID:      1033

0
Comment
Question by:simmi196
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35002201
you should really contact Microsoft on this since it relates to a Service Pack there will be free support for this issue.

You could also try looking at the following post there are some suggested fixes there that worked for some but not all...
http://int.social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservermanager/thread/f80a52fc-b022-4dd4-af35-621f1e7fe67c
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399227
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0