Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure vsphere for multiple DR site

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
I currently have Vmware vSphere 4.1 installed and have many VM servers. I have two ESX servers and the VM's are running from an HP MSA iSCSI device. All of this is physically in a Miami location. I would like to have a replication of all the VM's at a different site which we can call the Boca Raton site. I will be purchasing a server for the Boca Raton site and configuring Vmware vSphere as well. I will use a product called Veeam Replicator to replicate a copy of all my VM's from the Miami to the Boca Raton site. If the Miami site has a subnet of 10.7.0.0 and the Boca Raton site has a subnet of 10.8.0.0. How will this work with regards to routing? If I start the replicated VM's at the Boca Raton location, it will not work because the server IP's are configured for the 10.7.0.0 subnet. How can this all be configured to work correctly? I have Cisco routers between each location.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:serg2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 35006803
I didn't find any comments on veeam documentation about virtual networking.I doubt that replication process of their software can change anything in configuration of your virtual machines (you give IP address in your guest machine, not esx host, right?)

You may just do same subnets on both locations and use nat translation in your site to site vpn traffic. It is not usually recommended but possible.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35062212
You do the routing the same way as if it was two physical network segments in the same room.  Just because it is a WAN link does not change anything.

The interaction is between the ESX boxes themselves,...not the VM's networks as far as the Replication is concerned.   You are replicating the contents of the ESX boxes,...not the contents of the VMs.

You'll end up with at least two,..if not more segments running over the WAN,....one physical (the EXS boxes) and at least one virtual (the VM's network).

You need to be contacting VMWare,..not us,...I cannot say anything beyond what I have said because it is all just theory,...VMWare has the "facts".
0
 

Author Comment

by:serg2626
ID: 35280849
Contacted the Vendor. Thank you.
0