Solved

vdr installation

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I want to install VDR to my vSphere 4.1 environment.
But the vdr is no ovf template it is an iso file.
How to deploy this file ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 35001113
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35001115
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 35001124
Mount the ISO in the virtual machine and you'll find the OVF for deployment on the ISO CDROM.

It's all covered in the manual.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vdr_11_admin.pdf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 35001133
Pay particular attention to creating the vDR repository, and DO NOT create a repositoty above 500GB.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 35001136
Oeps, sorry if forgot to copy the following line from the article:

You have an open console to the vCenter server with the ISO connected to the CD drive with the Data Recovery install.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 35001148
from Page 14 of the manual.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vdr_11_admin.pdf

Prerequisites
To install the backup appliance, you must have vCenter Server and an ESX 4.0 or ESXi 4.0 host running in your
environment.
Procedure
1 From the vSphere Client, select File > Deploy OVF Template.
2 Select Deploy from file, and then browse to VmwareDataRecovery_OVF10.ovf and select it.
The ovf file can be found on the Data Recovery CD in the <Drive Letter>:\VMwareDataRecovery-ovf\
directory.
3 Review the OVF file details.
4 Review the End User License Agreement. If you agree to the terms, accept them.
If you do not accept the terms, you cannot complete the process.
5 Select a location for the backup appliance in the vSphere inventory.
You can optionally rename the backup appliance.
6 Select the host or cluster to which the backup appliance is to be deployed.
7 Select a datastore to store the virtual machine files.
8 Review the IP address allocation screen.
There are no configurable options on this screen. You can change IP address settings through the backup
appliance console after installation. If such changes are required, use the vSphere Client to open the backup
appliance console window, where you can modify IP address settings.
9 Select a timezone setting.
10 Review the deployment settings and click Finish.
The backup appliance is now deployed into your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35001422
stupid me, the ovf template is inside an folder of the iso file.
But the manual is not correct, because it says not to go to this folder.
Thanks to all of you guys.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 35001463
This is the manual is for 1.2, but I think it has the same instructions.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vdr_12_admin.pdf
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 35001481
oh and another tip, stagger your backups if you can, if using a SAN, vDR can flatline it because it WILL kick-off as many backups at once it wants to do on the LUN! (causing performance issues!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35001704
comment to hanccocka:
You have not the latest version of this pdf.
1.2 is the actual version.
And here the installation is not on page 14.
0