?
Solved

jnlp question

Posted on 2011-02-28
15
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to get jnlp working.
The htm, jnlp and jar files are installed on the server.
In firefox, in the htm file, I click on the link to open the jnlp file.
A dialog box pops up asking what to do with the jnlp file.
I select Open with Java Web Start
I see the Java 6 splash, and then very quickly a Java Web Start dialog box appears then disappears, and then nothing.
Where can I look for logging or error messages?

To complicate matters, I am working with an uncooperative sys admin.
He says he has mapped the mime type
(see here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26839916.html)


0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 35001154
startup jws and enable the console
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35001311
I don't see an option to enable a console using the javaws command.
Can you elucidate?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 664 total points
ID: 35001382
go to the Control panel ther is item called Java,
double-click on it, select Advanced tab and enable
Java Console - at least if you have recent java - it shluld be like that
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35001492
depends on the platform, but most provide the option from the control panel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35001523
MissingFieldException[ The following required field is missing from the launch file: <jnlp>]
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(XMLFormat.java:99)
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(LaunchDescFactory.java:57)
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(LaunchDescFactory.java:75)
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(LaunchDescFactory.java:121)
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(LaunchDescFactory.java:349)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Main.java:306)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Main.java:250)
      at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Main.java:111)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

html file is simple:
<html>
<body>

<a href="myfile.jnlp">Start</a>

</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 35001531
another option is to urun your app from the command line

http://javatechniques.com/blog/launching-java-webstart-from-the-command-line/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35001543
thats complaining about your jnlp file, not the html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 664 total points
ID: 35001591
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35001748
I did a validate in Eclipse on the jnlp file, no errors.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35001872
check what the response from the server actually contains
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35001936
>>check what the response from the server actually contains
How do I do that?

More info:
The MissingFieldException occurs when using Firefox on Win XP or Firefox on OS X.
If I try Internet Explorer (on Win XP), I get this:

java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.util.PropertyPermission com.apple.mrj.application.apple.menu.about.name write)
      at java.security.AccessControlContext.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.System.setProperty(Unknown Source)
      at MyApplication.main(MyApplication.java:485)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeApplication(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeMainClass(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Line 485 is this:
System.setProperty("com.apple.mrj.application.apple.menu.about.name", "MyApplication");

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 35002063
> System.setProperty("com.apple.mrj.application.apple.menu.about.name", "MyApplication");

you'll need to sign your jars for that

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35002188
I have just this one System.setProperty(), so I might just comment it out for now.
I have some java.util.Properties which I set, but these would not required signing the jar, correct?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 35002326
sounds like your jnlp problem is related to the response from the server. use firebug to check what is being returned

> I have some java.util.Properties which I set, but these would not required signing the jar, correct?

yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35047034
I haven't had time to work on this. I will close the question and post again if need be.
0