Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open source software to analyze replacing light bulbs and fixtures

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Looking for open source software that helps analyze what is would cost to switch from using one type of light bulb/fixture to an energy efficient type.
0
Comment
Question by:kraigg
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
ID: 35001222
R - R is a free software environment for statistical computing and graphics. It compiles and runs on a wide variety of UNIX platforms, Windows and MacOS.

http://www.r-project.org/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016976
I doubt that using open source software really helps you.

The problem can be split up in 3 parts :

1) what is the present situation (amounts of lamps involved, how are they mounted / powered [eg. 220V vs 12V] / etc -> which types of lamps do you have)
2) find possible replacement options for each lamp types and costs involved (take possible drivers / voltage converters / current providers into account, but also changes in housing / mounting, maintenance & replacement intervals and costs)
3) multiply the number of lamps by the associated costs.

In my opinion, open source software will only assist you in the third part. This can easily be done in excel as well.
0