?
Solved

SharePoint Designer 2007 workflow lookup on multiple fields

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to create a workflow which checks the value in a task list using the Workflow Item Id and the Content Type. So far it appears SPD 2007 only allows lookups on a single value. So how do i create an "and" search on a Task List where multiple tasks have been assigned by the same list?

Example: Workflow Item ID = 107 AND Content Type = "Contract Approval"

No Code solutions preferred please.
0
Comment
Question by:MonsterBM
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 500 total points
ID: 35001264
From the Designer , select the Condition dropdown ( Item - > Content TYpe =xxx)

then do the same again  Condition Dropdown ( Current  Item - >  antoher condition yyyy)

designer will automatically format that as a (AND Condition )


best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonsterBM
ID: 35001837
Not sure if this will do it.

I need to know: Is Approved = Yes where Workflow Item ID = xxx and Content Type = yyy
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 500 total points
ID: 35001948
on your comparison , use the [Compare any datasource ]

See attachment
 Any Data source


 AND Condition

best of luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MonsterBM
ID: 35013722
Ok, I guess it should have been obvious. It appears that SP will scroll through the list until all the matches are found but I am uncertain how to define the lookup. I can't just pick a list and column in that list and ask if it matches my search value, say "107". I also have to define additional criteria within the lookup.

The Source and Field are obviously the name of the list to search and the column in that list, but under "Find the List Item"  I am uncertain which field and matching value I should enter. Do I look up the Workflow ID or some other matching reference?

Sorry if these questions seem elementary but defining lookups in SPD2007 can be confusing at times.
SPD2007-Define-Workflow-Lookup.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 500 total points
ID: 35013834
before that you should select the List (that is the first step )
...

next you will need to pick the first field (let us say ID ( and match ID field to the value (107))
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonsterBM
ID: 35014051
Is this what you mean?

I understand Source and Field under "Lookup Details". My confusion was about Field and Value under "Find the List Item"


Multi-Compare-Workflow-SPD2007.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 500 total points
ID: 35016500
Start with the ID related condition first
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonsterBM
ID: 35022382
I'm sorry this is not enough information. Please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 37693315
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0