Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 users not on the domain

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a SharePoint server that we want people who are not on our domain to access (they are not our employees but partners).

Do we need to give them AD accounts to do so? I didn't want to give them accounts in our Active Directory just to access our SharePoint server. This seems like a waste of licenses and a possible security issue or management nightmare.

I've read something about implementing forms based authentication but this may be to advanced for us. Any help would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CANLLC
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003116
The options are :

1. ADFS : This way you have the built in security of AD authentication and partner you trust
2. Forms based users - This gives users in Database
3. AD account for these users

If you have another database for them then you could try playing with importing profiles for them to see if that helps.. haven't used any other integration myself, From my experience these are supported methods as mentioned above

Regards
Sabby
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ImaCircularSaw
ImaCircularSaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005071
I'd recommend going with Forms Based Authentication.

You'll have to go through a fair bit of configuration but these URLs might help:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/speschka/archive/2009/11/05/configuring-forms-based-authentication-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx

http://blog.summitcloud.com/2009/11/forms-based-authentication-sharepoint-2010-fb/

As sabby447 mentioned, you'll be authenticating users against a database instead of AD and so there is some overhead involved in maintaining these accounts.
0