[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 migration to 2010

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All,

We are in the process of moving our users mailboxes off of our 2003 servers and on to 2010 servers.  One of the admins here did the moves from the old 2003 ESM and not the 2010 Manager.  The user is showing up as being housed on the 2010 server, but he is still listed in the EMC as a legacy mailbox, and when he accesses OWA it is still showing the 2003 OWA interface.  What do I need to do to make sure this guy is setup correctly on 2010.  He is still able to send and receive mail.
0
Comment
Question by:coyotejeff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35001357
Silly question but you have refreshed the console?
What about under Move Requests is it listed under there?  Maybe it hasnt moved yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 35001457
I have refreshed.  There is no move request pending or otherwise, as the move was done from the 2003 Exchange console.  I am unsure if I should move him again or what.  His AD information says he is on the 2010 server, but he obviously is not, otherwise he would not be getting the 2003 OWA interface.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35001482
Ahh, it needs to be done from the 2010 console not the 2003 one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 35001525
Right, But it wasn't, and now it's in some kind of limbo.  AD thinks his mailbox is on the Exchange 2010 sever, and the 2010 server thinks the mailbox is still on 2003.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 332 total points
ID: 35001532
move them back to 2003 then back to 2k10
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35001541
just move it again, Exchange should sort the rest out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 35001542
From the 2010 console, right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35001549
yes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35001565
yep from 2k10
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 35005588
There's an easier way. Run the following powershell command on Exchange2010

Set-Mailbox "mailboxname" -ApplyMandatoryProperties

This will mark the mailbox as a 2010 mailbox and everthing should start working properly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331148
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0