Solved

How can I import Microsoft Oullook Master Categories into a Access Data base?

Posted on 2011-02-28
19
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to import the full list categories from outlook into an access database for use in sorting, etc.

Ant then if possible add new categories from access to outlook.

Can anybody help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 35001368
We use an Outlook add-in category manager. It stores the categories in an easy-to-read text file which would be really easy to manipulate in Access.
http://www.codetwo.com/freeware/catman/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35001371
Can you confirm the Outlook version?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35001522
outlook 2010 and access 2010
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35001808
There is one way that I can think of...

I believe Outlook stores the list in the registry, so for OL2010 the key is

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook ~~> Categories key.

Can you confirm that by checking that key?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35002140
not sure where to find the HKEY_CURRENT_USER path - I did a search and it didn't come-up?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35002498
2007/2010 do not use the registry to store the category list. They are in the mailbox (or ost file). That's why we use catman. It's free, works nicely, and we also like how you can use it to standardize the colors and categories across your whole organization or group or just individually.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35002521
CAUTION: Be very careful when you do this.

Click on the start menu ~~> Run
Type "Regedit" without quotes and press enter
The windows registry will open. See snapshot.

Go to the Key I mentioned above and take a screenshot and post it back here. Do Not, I repeat do not alter anything in the registry. Simply post the screenshot and we will take it from there.

Sid
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35002541
Please note that I have outlook 2007 at the moment and that is why you are seeing a '12' in the above screen. In your case it should be 14.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35002551
Tommy: Are you sure about that? Because I am not sure.

Sid
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35002573
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35002588
I see. If you scroll down, what are those reg entries for 2007/2010?

Sid
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35002615
That's just for an option to send categories with mail.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35002784
Ah I see...

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35003138
Screen Shot you requested
screen-shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35003161
rogerdjr: Thanks for the screenshot. I thought you were following our conversation (mine and Tommy's)?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35008888
I was following, went to the web sites, butv did not find anything that imports categories into access fromoutlook.

Did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35008901
rogerdjr: See Tommy's post in ID: 35002498

I was under the impression that it does store in registry and hence I asked you for the screenshot.

Sid
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35009377
The add-in I referenced (http://www.codetwo.com/freeware/catman) is just a category manager. It stores all the categories (and colors) in a text file. Access reads text files just fine. So I figured you could use that and then you could modify the text file in Access and it would reflect your changes in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 35009414
Thanks

I see now - works great
0