Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change date field to NULL

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to create a function to evaluate a date if the date meets the criteria then I need to remove that date value from the field.  i have tried various ways to create a null value without success.  NOTE:  this function will be called from w/i a query.

Got any Ideas?

Karen
Public Function CompleteDateChk(ndate As Date)
       
    If IsDate(ndate) Then
        If Year(ndate) <> Year(Date) Then
            ndate = vbNullString
        ElseIf Year(ndate) = Year(Date) And ndate > Date Then
            ndate = ""
        End If
    End If
    ndate = ndate

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35001449
This will do if you wish to return the date or Null:
Public Function CompleteDateChk(ndate As Date)
       
Dim varDate As Variant
    If Year(ndate) <> Year(Date) Then
        varDate = Null
    ElseIf ndate > Date Then
        varDate = Null
    Else
        varDate = ndate
    End If
    CompleteDateChk = varDdate

End Function

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 35001485
thanks for the input, however, it still returns #Error.

K
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 35001623
use the nullif function ... if both arguments are the same then a null is returned...

update yourtable
 set thedatecolumn = nullif(thedatecolumn,thedatecolumn)
 where  .... your criteria
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35001635
Still? Since when?

That is likely caused by feeding non-date/time values as the parameter. If so:
Public Function CompleteDateChk(varDate As Variant) As Variant

    If Not IsDate(varDate) Then
        varDate = Null       
    ElseIf Year(varDate) <> Year(Date) Then
        varDate = Null
    ElseIf varDate > Date Then
        varDate = Null
    End If
    CompleteDateChk = varDdate

End Function

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 35001764
Ok that worked , however is there a way to converted back to a date on those records where the field actual contains a value.  I tried Cdate, but then I got the #error again.

K
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002071
That could be this:
Public Function CompleteDateChk(varDate As Variant) As Variant

    If Not IsDate(varDate) Then
        varDate = Null  
    Else
        varDate =CDate(varDate)
    End If     
    If Year(varDate) <> Year(Date) Then
        varDate = Null
    ElseIf varDate > Date Then
        varDate = Null
    End If
    CompleteDateChk = varDate

End Function

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 35002193
Thanks for the assist.

Karen
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35002271
You are welcome!

/gustav
0