Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who's going to attack me in network ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is a DoS attack me ?, i don't know ! Can anti-spyware software applications to protect my system and firewalls can protect my network ?????
0
Comment
Question by:stephen2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 100 total points
ID: 35001420
Please see the following URL for an explanation of what a DoS is and what can be done. Generally a Dos or DDoS is done to you externally.

https://secure.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/wiki/Denial-of-service_attack
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 100 total points
ID: 35001500
Denial of Service Attack:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denial-of-service_attack

No, anti-malware won't protect your web server against a DoS attack, but it will prevent your network computers from becoming zombies that can attack another server.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275274
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0