Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Monitoring

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking on advice on a tool I can use to monitor which websites my LAN users are visiting.

We know some are spending way too much time surfing the web rather than working and need to know who is doing this and how much time they are actually wasting.  Can anyone recommend any products to us?

We are using Forefront Threat Management Gateway 2010 on a Server 2008 R2 box which I'm assuming I'll need to install this on to see what's going through.  So something compatible with that version of ISA would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35001495
I don't have any direct experience with it, but Spector360 looks like it will meet your needs and then some. Websense is a good blocking tool, but it's also the most common out there, and there may be some ways to get around it. I don't know if it provides monitoring, since the clients I've worked with that had it only utilized it for blacklist/whitelist functionality.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piwowarc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006559
I think that GFI Web Monitor plugin for TMG might be what you're looking for

http://www.gfi.com/isa-server-monitoring-security

Visit www.isaserver.org It has the best resources, tutorials and guides for ISA line of products.

HTH

Chris
0